Privacy Policy

YHA TRAVEL TO LEARN LIMITED (ABN 67 637 135 990), referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”, is steadfast in its commitment to safeguarding the privacy and security of our supporters’ and visitors’ information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. More detailed information on privacy rights can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website, www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy explains our approach to handling personal information, including how we collect, use, disclose, and secure the data entrusted to us.

What Personal Information We Collect
We collect a limited set of personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, which includes:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

Additionally, for the purpose of processing donations or payments, we use the Stripe payment gateway, which allows us to record credit card details in a secure, tokenized form. This means we do not store your actual credit card numbers on our systems.

Use of Cookies and IP Addresses
Our website uses cookies to enhance and personalize your online experience with us. Cookies help us understand how our site is being used, letting us make improvements based on the data collected.

We also track IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to gather broad demographic information. This data helps us understand how our visitors use our site, allowing us to improve our services and tailor your online experiences with us.

How We Use Your Information
The personal information you provide is used to:

  • Process donations and payments securely via our Stripe payment gateway
  • Communicate with you about our projects, services, and how your support is making a difference
    Improve our website and the services we offer
  • We take your privacy seriously and will not use your personal information for purposes other than those outlined in this policy without your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as processing payments. These providers are obligated to protect your information and are not permitted to use it for their own purposes.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties such as our contractors, suppliers, agents and service providers who help us deliver, administer and support our functions and activities, including:

  • Hosting our servers and website;
  • Delivering marketing and digital marketing services;
  • Serving advertising;
  • Conducting data analysis and data matching services;
  • Conducting market research, surveys and analysis;
  • Providing IT services;
  • Data processing, storage and back-up; and
  • Processing payments.

International disclosures
Some of the third parties we disclose your personal information to may be based or have servers located overseas in various countries, including Europe, USA and the UK. Before we disclose your information to our overseas recipients, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is only Processed for authorised purposes and adequately protected using the appropriate technical, organisational, contractual or other lawful means. You consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients on this basis.

Security of Your Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We store the information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities.

Access and Correction
You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date. Please contact us if you wish to do so.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at privacy@yha.com.au. We will respond to your inquiry or complaint as soon as possible.